Who is Golf Pro Paula Creamer?

Once ranked Number Two in the world, Paula Creamer is a golf pro that has defined women’s golf in America and across the globe. This seven-time Solheim veteran has had some amazing moments throughout her career, and it seems she may have some more left in her.

Creamer began playing golf at 10 and when she was just 18 years and nine months old, she took her first LPGA TOUR victory in the 2005 Sybase Classic during her rookie year. She has since had 10 LPGA TOUR wins and is going strong on the LPGA TOUR 15 years after qualifying with her first attempt. This season has seen her play some great golf and she is aiming to prove her determination to continue for many more years.

Currently 193 in the world, Creamer has shared that she is highly competitive, which is not a shock when you consider that she has been in the Top 10 of the Rolex World Ranking five times in 15 years. She has also enjoyed many endorsements over the years and partnering with Adidas and Ricoh made her income soar, successfully earning a great deal through her golf persona.

It’s not all about money for Creamer, she wants success and wins under her belt and this year she demonstrated this desire when playing the Evian Masters back in July. Ko Kin-Young went on to win the competition but Creamer showed the spectators that she could still impress, 14 years after she won it, her second major career win.

Creamer has bagged many awards during her time on the green and some of these include the Nancy Lopez Award in 2005 and the LPGA Rookie of the Year 2005. Despite her achievements, she still seems keen for more and took on a new coach, Kevin Craggs, back in 2018 to help her work on her new golf swing, which seems to be paying off.

It hasn’t all been smooth sailing for Creamer, she finished the 2017 season under the knife when she announced on her Instagram that she had endured two years of wrist pain that needed to be resolved. The question is whether she will enter a 16th year of golf and if so, will it bring her the victories she clearly wants?

LPGA TOUR Wins

  • May 22, 2005 – Sybase Classic
  • July 23, 2005 – Evian Masters
  • February 17, 2007 – SBS Open at Turtle Bay
  • November 11, 2007 – The Mitchell Company Tournament of Champions
  • February 23, 2008 – Fields Open
  • May 4, 2008 – SemGroup Championship
  • July 13, 2008 – Jamie Farr Owens Corning Classic
  • October 5, 2008 – Samsung World Championship
  • July 11, 2010 – U.S. Women’s Open
  • March 2, 2014 – HSBC Women’s Champions

Personal life

Daughter of Paul and Karen, Creamer is an only child who credits her parents as the biggest influence in her life and has been verbal about the level of support they have consistently offered her. Creamer has also stated that Larry O’Leary, David Kern and David Wheelan have been huge inspirations when it comes to her golf.

Before golf, Creamer was an avid dancer and then planned on becoming a cheerleader; competition was clearly meant to be part of her life when she took part in a tour of America with a troupe of acrobatic dancers before she even knew she loved golf!

When her golf skills were uncovered, her parents moved to Florida and sent Creamer to the Pendleton School, famous for educating athletes. She joined the David Leadbetter Academy to improve her golf game and then rather than going to college she entered the LGPA Qualifying School, never looking back.

When Creamer was 27, she was engaged to Derek Heath and they married three months later. However, they divorced in 2018 and Creamer has since dated Shane Kennedy. The duo regularly share pictures of themselves looking very happy on their Instagram accounts and it seems they are in it for the long-haul.

You would be forgiven for forgetting that Creamer is only 33 as she has had such an illustrious career to date and she now also uses her golf profile to benefit others, hosting up an annual day out called Paula 4 Kids with The First Tee charity. The funds raised on this day are used by The First Tee to support junior golfers.

Paula Creamer

Full name: Paula Creamer
Nickname: Pink Panther
Born: August 5, 1986
Hometown: Mountain View, California
Turned pro: 2004

See also: Career of Cristie Kerr, 20-Time Winner on LPGA TOUR
The Life and Career of Player Melissa Reid
Mexican Player Abraham Ancer, Rising Golf Star

You May Also Like

Royal Birkdale

Royal Birkdale Key Holes: Where the 2017 Open Championship Could Be Won or Lost

Royal Birkdale stages the 2017 Open Championship and a selection of holes at the ...

Web.com Tour players make it to the PGA TOUR

Jim Knous played collegiate golf at the Colorado School of Mines, honing his game ...

Mexican Player Abraham Ancer, Rising Golf Star

Ranked as number 41 in the world, Abraham Ancer has worked incredibly hard to ...

Suzann Pettersen Retires After Solheim Cup Win

Suzann Pettersen, a stalwart of the women’s game, decided there was no better way ...

2019 Presidents Cup: Course Guide

Royal Melbourne Golf Club in Australia will host the 2019 Presidents Cup with the ...

Everything You Need to Know About the 2019 US Masters

The 2019 US Masters at Augusta will be the 83rd occasion of the world-famous ...