Who is Solheim Winner Suzann Pettersen?

Suzann Pettersen, this year’s Solheim cup winner, went out on a high when she sunk the winning putt at Gleneagles and then announced her retirement from golf shortly afterwards.

Pettersen penned an open letter, one full of emotion, to her son that explained her spur of the moment decision to leave the sport.

“It took a minute for me to find you and your dad in the melee,” she wrote to her son, of her win at Solheim. “But when I did, when I looked at you in your father’s arms, I said, ‘This is it. Nothing is ever going to top this.’ I’d had it all…I’m thrilled you were there. Even though you won’t remember it, having you present is something I will cherish forever. Combining the responsibilities of being a mom and a golfer … it was all I needed.”

Who is Suzann Pettersen?

Long before her win at Gleneagles this year, Pettersen has been a world class golf player. She turned pro in September 2000 and has been in the world top 10 for a consecutive eight years. She has played some amazing golf during her career and has a stellar record.

However, there have been moments that she may rather forget. At, the Solheim Cup in 2015, Pettersen caused other pros to breakdown in tears when she refused to accept the assumption that Europe had conceded the 17th hole. Her refusal led to the referee finding in Europe’s favour but this moment called her sportsmanship into question. She later made a public apology for the way she had behaved and said she understood that she had let her competitiveness get in the way of the ‘bigger picture’.

Pettersen has more wins under her belt than most. This list is just a selection of her wins, taken from the LGPA Tours she has taken part in:

LPGA Tour Wins:
  • 3 May 2007 – Michelob ULTRA Open at Kingsmill
  • 10 Jun 2007 – McDonald’s LPGA Championship
  • 7 Oct 2007 – Longs Drugs Challenge
  • 21 Oct 2007 – Hana Bank-KOLON Championship
  • 28 Oct 2007 – Honda LPGA Thailand
  • 6 Sep 2009 – CN Canadian Women’s Open
  • 22 May 2011 – Sybase Match Play Championship
  • 21 Aug 2011 – Safeway Classic
  • 21 Oct 2012 – LPGA KEB-HanaBank Championship
  • 28 Oct 2012 – Sunrise LPGA Taiwan Championship
  • 20 Apr 2013 – LPGA Lotte Championship
  • 1 Sep 2013 – Safeway Classic
  • 15 Sep 2013 – The Evian Championship
  • 27 Oct 2013 – Sunrise LPGA Taiwan Championship
  • 7 Jun 2015 – Manulife LPGA Classic

Personal achievements

Pettersen is the daughter of Mona and Axel Pettersen who both have an athletic background. Her father is a champion skier in Norway and her mom a gymnast. Her parents were heavily influential in her taking up golf after refusing to let her become a horse rider. Pettersen stated in the past that when took up golf for the first time, she immediately knew it was the sport she had always been looking for. This belief led her to become a Norwegian Amateur Champion and she represented Europe in the Junior Ryder Cup back in 1997 and 1999.

Pettersen married Christian Ringvold in 2017 in Norway. The couple got engaged in 2015 and have been together for many years.

In August 2018 Pettersen and Ringvold welcomed baby Herman into their fold. During her pregnancy, Pettersen faced some medical complications, which led her to take a break from golf. She recalls the time as a “relief”. She mentioned this break in her open letter, writing that, “I was very comfortable. For the first time, my brain switched to normal.”

She is well known for her easy going nature and ability to laugh at herself, she sometimes can appear to be shy of the attention and lives a contented life with her husband and son. It’s clear that behind the smile there is an incredibly driven woman, and her successes in golf only go to prove this.

Stats

Full name: Suzann Pettersen
Nickname: Tutta
Born: April 7, 1981
Hometown: Oslo, Norway
Turned pro: 2000
Retired: 2019

See also: Suzann Pettersen Retires After Solheim Cup Win
Europe Win 2019 Solheim Cup
Solheim Cup 2019 Preview
Solheim Cup 2019 Teams Revealed

You May Also Like

2018 Open Championship: Who Are the Leading Contenders? Image courtesy Shutterstock

2018 Open Championship: Who Are the Leading Contenders?

The 2018 Open Championship will be staged at Carnoustie from July 19-22, with the ...

THE PLAYERS: McIlroy’s Year in Review

For those gathered for walks around this golf stadium called TPC Sawgrass, there was ...

The Open Championship 2019 Preview

The Open Championship visits Northern Ireland for only the second time and all eyes ...

2018 U.S. Open: Key Holes at Shinnecock Hills That Could Decide the Major

2018 U.S. Open: Key Holes at Shinnecock Hills

Shinnecock Hills will host the 2018 US Open from June 14-17 and the sublime ...

Tiger Woods’ Top Ten Greatest Moments

Tiger Woods’ Top Ten Greatest Moments

There are literally books written about Tiger Woods’ golfing achievements and, as such, it ...

Paul Casey Interview: How He Got to the Top

There was a time in the not too distant past when Paul Casey thought ...